2027 Ford Expedition
Big Family Space, Smarter Details, More Ways to Build It
The 2027 Ford Expedition keeps the full-size SUV formula intact: three rows, serious towing strength, flexible cargo space, and the kind of road-trip comfort that makes long drives easier on everyone.
What changes for 2027 is the level of choice. Platinum gets a new 30th Anniversary Appearance Package, Platinum and King Ranch® add 4x2 availability, select models get new exterior colors, and Ford adds its Security Package for one year with activation. The result is an Expedition lineup that feels more customizable without changing what already works.
At J.C. Lewis Motor Co., we can help you compare trims, standard and MAX body lengths, powertrains, towing equipment, and the Ford Expedition new features 2027 shoppers are most likely to notice in everyday use.
2027 Expedition at a Glance
The Ford Expedition 2027 lineup gives families four core trims, two available body lengths on most of them, and up to 440 horsepower depending on configuration.
Feature | 2027 Expedition |
|---|---|
Trims | Active, Platinum, Tremor®, King Ranch |
Standard Engine | 3.5L EcoBoost® V6 |
Standard Output | 400 hp / 480 lb-ft |
Available High-Output Engine | 440 hp / 510 lb-ft |
Max Available Towing | Up to 9,600 lbs |
Seating | Up to 8 |
Standard-Body Cargo | Up to 108.5 cu. ft. |
MAX Cargo | Up to 123.1 cu. ft. |
Drivetrain | 4x2 or available 4x4, depending on model |
The headline numbers only tell part of the story. The 2027 Ford Expedition is especially useful because shoppers can tailor it around passenger space, cargo needs, trail capability, premium comfort, or towing instead of forcing every family into the same configuration.
What’s New for the 2027 Ford Expedition? ✨
The 2027 model year is more refinement than reinvention, but there are several meaningful updates.
The Ford Expedition new features for 2027 include:
A new available 30th Anniversary Appearance Package for Platinum
Exclusive available Blue Ember Metallic with that package
New available Bronze Fire Metallic Tinted Clearcoat on select models
New available Nocturnal Blue Metallic on select models
New 4x2 availability for Platinum and King Ranch
Ford Security Package included for one year with activation
The anniversary package is the standout visual addition. It celebrates 30 years of Expedition with unique badging, dedicated wheels, and access to Blue Ember Metallic.
For shoppers who already liked the Ford Expedition 2027 formula, that’s good news. Ford didn’t overhaul the SUV just for the sake of change. Instead, the updates give buyers more ways to tailor how it looks and how it’s driven.
Four Trims, Four Different Personalities
The 2027 Ford Expedition lineup includes Active, Platinum, Tremor, and King Ranch. Active, Platinum, and King Ranch are also available as Expedition MAX models, while Tremor stays with the standard body.
Active is the family-focused starting point. It comes standard with seating for eight, a 400-horsepower 3.5L EcoBoost V6, a 24-inch panoramic display, 13.2-inch center display, 360-degree camera, adaptive cruise control with lane centering, Pro Trailer Backup Assist™, and the Ford Split Gate.
Good for: families that want the core Expedition experience without immediately stepping into luxury pricing.
2027 Ford Expedition Exterior Colors
The 2027 Ford Expedition adds fresh exterior finishes, including Bronze Fire Metallic Tinted Clearcoat, Nocturnal Blue Metallic, and available Blue Ember Metallic with the Platinum 30th Anniversary Appearance Package. Exact color availability depends on trim and package.
Interior Colors and Materials
The Ford Expedition 2027 gives the cabin its own personality, too. Depending on trim, you can go from clean and understated to richer leather, bolder contrast details, and more upscale finishes that make the interior feel as distinctive as the exterior. Exact colors and materials vary by trim and package.
400 or 440 Horsepower? Pick the Power That Fits
The standard 3.5L EcoBoost V6 remains the backbone of the Ford Expedition 2027 lineup.
3.5L EcoBoost V6
400 horsepower
480 lb-ft of torque
10-speed automatic transmission
Available 4x2 or 4x4 depending on trim
This is already plenty of engine for daily driving, family travel, highway merging, and substantial towing.
3.5L High-Output EcoBoost V6
440 horsepower
510 lb-ft of torque
Standard on Tremor
Available on Platinum and MAX Platinum
The extra output makes the most sense if you’re looking at Tremor for its trail hardware or Platinum with one of the performance-oriented packages.
How Much Can the 2027 Ford Expedition Tow?
When properly equipped, the 2027 Ford Expedition can tow up to 9,600 pounds with 4x4 and the Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package. Standard-body 4x2 models are rated up to 6,000 pounds, while Expedition MAX reaches up to 6,300 pounds with 4x2 or 9,000 pounds with 4x4 depending on configuration.
That makes the Expedition a strong match for equipment such as:
Boats
Campers
Utility trailers
Enclosed trailers
Outdoor equipment
Family adventure gear
Towing capacity varies by drivetrain, axle ratio, trim, options, passengers, and cargo. If towing is part of your plans, the actual vehicle configuration matters more than the headline maximum.
Standard Expedition or Expedition MAX?
One of the biggest decisions with the 2027 Ford Expedition isn’t trim. It’s length.
Both body styles also use Ford’s Split Gate, which can make loading gear easier and gives you a useful lower tailgate surface when you need it. The bigger difference is how much cargo room you want behind the seats.
Expedition
The standard body measures 209.9 inches long and offers:
22.9 cu. ft. behind the third row
69.9 cu. ft. behind the second row
108.5 cu. ft. behind the first row
It’s the easier choice if you want full-size passenger room without the extra length of MAX.
Expedition MAX
MAX stretches overall length to 221.7 inches and increases cargo space to:
37.4 cu. ft. behind the third row
84.5 cu. ft. behind the second row
123.1 cu. ft. behind the first row
That extra room is most noticeable when all three rows are occupied and you still need space for luggage, sports gear, or road-trip cargo in the Ford Expedition 2027.
Three Rows That Actually Adapt
Full-size space is only useful if the cabin can change with your plans.
Active seats up to eight as standard with a second-row bench, while captain’s chairs are available. Platinum and Tremor come standard with seven-passenger layouts and can offer eight-passenger seating depending on configuration. King Ranch seats seven with second-row captain’s chairs.
Third-row PowerFold® seating makes it easier to switch between passengers and cargo, while the available Flex Powered Console can slide to create additional storage or easier second-row access.
For families comparing the 2027 Ford Expedition, that flexibility matters more than simply counting cupholders.
Screens That Stretch Across the Dash
Technology is another area where the Expedition feels thoroughly modern.
Ford Digital Experience uses a 24-inch panoramic display paired with a 13.2-inch center display, giving the driver a wide view of vehicle information while keeping entertainment and controls within easy reach.
Depending on trim and equipment, available technology can include:
Ford Connectivity Package
Google built-in functionality
Wireless connectivity
BlueCruise hands-free highway driving
B&O premium audio
Rear-seat entertainment
Pro Power Onboard™
360-degree Zone Lighting
The Ford Expedition new features for 2027 also include the Ford Security Package for one year with activation, adding theft alerts and recovery support through the Ford app.
Driver Assistance That Helps With More Than Commuting
Ford Co-Pilot360® Assist 2.0 brings features designed for highways, parking lots, and towing situations in the Ford Expedition 2027.
Available or included equipment depending on configuration can include Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop-and-Go, Lane Centering, Predictive Speed Assist, Intersection Assist, Pro Trailer Hitch Assist™, Pro Trailer Backup Assist™, BLIS® with trailer coverage, a 360-degree camera, and Reverse Brake Assist.
Available BlueCruise adds hands-free highway driving on compatible controlled-access roads, giving long-distance drivers another way to reduce some of the workload on extended trips.
Find Your 2027 Ford Expedition at J.C. Lewis Motor Co.
A full-size SUV has to work in more places than the spec sheet.
At J.C. Lewis Motor Co., we can help you compare the 2027 Ford Expedition and Expedition MAX, try different second-row layouts, explore Tremor’s off-road equipment, see what Platinum’s packages add, and decide whether King Ranch is worth the step into its more distinctive cabin.
Bring the family. Open the Split Gate. Sit in the third row. Check the cargo room with every seat in use. Then test drive the Ford Expedition 2027 configuration that fits the way your crew actually travels.
Browse Ford Expedition Inventory
2027 Ford Expedition FAQs
Still narrowing down the 2027 Ford Expedition options? These answers cover availability, towing, trims, seating, MAX space, and the most important Ford Expedition new features 2027 shoppers should know about.